• From Ireland : 01 8144043
  • International : +353 1 8144043
  • From USA/Canada : 1 800 331 9301 (Toll free)
Retrieve Saved Quote

Dooley Car Rentals

Website Privacy Policy

This policy sets out to the privacy practices of Knocklong Car Rentals DAC, trading as Dooley Car Rentals, (“Dooley Car Rentals”) in connection with this website (the “Website”).  Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting dandooley.com, dan-dooley.ie or dooleycarrentals.com, you are consenting to the practices described in this policy.

General Statement

Dooley Car Rentals fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this Website without your clear knowledge.  Any personal information which you volunteer to Dooley Car Rentals will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The information we collect about you depends on what you do when visiting our Website.  We set out below the various kinds of information that we collect and how we use it.

Browsing

If you visit our site for browsing purposes, we automatically collect and store the following information about you:

We use this information to help us make the Website more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to the Website and the type of technology that our visitors use.  [We do not track or record information about individuals on their visits.]  We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information.  Any such statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

Transactions

If you complete a rental reservation on this Website, we may collect and store the following information in order to allow you to access and use the platform:

We use this information in order to process and fulfil your reservation(s), to deal with any queries you may have, (iii) for billing or payment purposes, (iv) to perform our obligations with respect to your booking, (v) to process of any claims relating to your rental, and (vi) to address queries received from relevant authorities in respect of your rental.  We may also store this information in order to maintain records of transactions conducted on the Website.

Queries

You may choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail and postal address) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site.  We use these details solely for the purpose of dealing with your query.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small, simple text files that are sent from a website and stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. Information related to your visit of a website is recorded in these cookies.

We use the following cookies:

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings.  For further information about how to turn off cookie acceptance please refer to the “Help” function in your browser.

Please note that disabling cookie support may prevent the Website from functioning properly and you may not be able to fully utilise all of its features and services.

Disclosure of Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 7 and 8 of the Companies Act 2014.

We may also share your information with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your Access and Amendment Rights

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in the information corrected. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please write to us at Atul.Khanna@ehi.com.

Third Party Sites

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Atul.Khanna@ehi.com.

Data Protection

In connection with this Agreement, Knocklong Car Rentals DAC:

with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 7 and 8 of the Companies Act 2014;

with selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract that the Company enters into with you;

if the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, with that third party; or

with relevant third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or any request from an applicable authority (including a law enforcement authority), or in order to enforce this Agreement and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, its customers, or others.